Home > Illness Analysis >

Bookmark and Share

Creatinine 3.1 with One Kidney: What does it mean?

2013-02-14 09:47

Q:

Patient: I have one kidney and the creatinine level went from 2.4 to 3.1 and my potassium level was 6. How dangerous is this?

 

A:

Doctor: Creatinine level marks the kidney function and how well they clean the body of the metabolic wastes (regardless of single or both kidneys). Creatinine level increases when kidney function decreases. Normally, we have two kidneys which help to keep our creatinine level in the range from 0.5 to 1.3. However, for some people, they may have only one kidney because of congenital or acquired healthy problem. People with only one kidney may have a little higher normal level of about 1.8 to 1.9.

Your current creatinine level went from 2.4 to 3.1, which means your only one kidney is damaged and what is worse, your kidney problem is progressing. As you have only one kidney, so you may suffer from kidney failure easier without taking effective medical measures.

Besides, you mentioned potassium. The normal potassium range in our blood is 3.7 to 5.2 mili Equivalent/L. Your potassium as of now is 6 and it indicates you are suffering from hyperkalemia which can be diagnosed when potassium leve in the blood increases 5.5mmol/L. Hyperkalemia damage our kidney and can cause heart failure directly. Therefore, brings your potassium level into normal range is very helpful for you to develop kidney disease complications.

In cases of kidney disease, both high creatinine level and high potassium result from decreased kidney function. Creatinine level and potassium level increases as more and more kidney tissues are damaged and kidney function keeps decreasing. Therefore, the best method as of now is to repair kidney damages and then improves kidney function. In our daily life, aside from improving our kidney function, avoiding foods that may elevate creatinine level and potassium level is also necessary. If you want to learn more information about diet for high creatinine level and high potassium level, please feel free to consult us and we will try our best to help you solve problems.

Get free online analysis for your illness condition here. Choose any of the following tools to start instant communication with our experts.

Leave Message

Leave your problem to us, we are here to help you with free charge!

Name*:
E-mail*:
Phone(optional):
Country:
Subject:
Message:

Related articles

Can Kidney Disease With Gout Be Cured By Micro-Chinese Medicine Osmotherapy

My husband, 49 years old, is a gouty patient with kidney problem on dialysis monthly since last 6 month. Creatinine 12 and urea 140 can ...More

How to Avoid Kidney Damage with PKD

My wife Afshan has been diagnosed PKD. She is 41 year old. Her creatinine level is within normal limits. Due to cysts she is feeling pai...More

Characteristic Chinese Medicine Therapy For End Stage Renal Disease

Hello, I am an end stage renal disease patient on dialysis three times per week. I have a fistula and am a bit frustrated, almost suicid...More

GFR Kidney Disease Symptoms Checker skype

Latest Articles

Multi System Complication Due To Kidney Failure

What happens if my kidneys fail completely? Ir

Can Kidney Disease With Gout Be Cured By Micro-Chinese Medicine Osmotherapy

My husband, 49 years old, is a gouty patient w

How to Stay off Dialysis if You Have Stage Four Kidney Disease

Chronic kidney disease is classified into five

Disease :
Healthy Living:
food fitness others
Email: